Preliminary programme.

Wednesday 08/06/2016

  • 20:00 - 20:30

    Welcome Cocktail

    Real Casino de Tenerife

    (Invitation Only)

  • 20:30 - 23:30

    Welcome Dinner

    Real Casino de Tenerife

    (Invitation Only)

Thursday 09/06/2016

  • 08:30 - 09:00

    Registration.

  • 09:00 - 09:30

    Official inauguration

  • 09:30 - 09:45

    Intervention

    Mr. José Segura Clavel

    Former President of the Tenerife Island Council

  • Block 1

    Prevention and minimization of waste generation

  • 09:45 - 10:15

    Keynote Speech 1.

    Mr. Jean Pierre Hannequart

    Circular Economy Foundation

  • 10:15 - 11:15

    Round Table 1.

    Mr. Jorge Serrano Pacheco

    Companies, Prevention and Ecodesign – ECOEMBES

     

    Mr. Jorge Sánchez García

    Ataretaco Foundation (Recycling with social integration)

     

    Mr. Francesc Giró i Fontanals

    Catalan Waste Agency

     

    Ms. Susan Buckingham

    Independent researcher and gender consultant to UrBAN WASTE

  • 11:15 - 11:45

    Coffee Break

  • Block 2

    Maximum selective collection of materials and their recycling

  • 11:45 - 12:15

    Keynote Speech 2.1

    Mr. Joachim Quoden

    EXPRA (Extended Producer Responsibility Alliance)

  • 12:15 - 13:45

    Round Table 2.1

    Mr. Miquel Roset

    Retorna Foundation

     

    Mr. Juan Quintana Cavanillas

    Packaging and Society

     

    Mr. Juan Manuel Plasencia Mendoza

    Sermugran (Servicios Municipales de Granadilla de Abona)

     

    Ms. Raquel Malo Serisa

    Protisa

     

    Mr. Dámaso Ybañez Bosch

    Pla Mancommunity of Majorca

     

    Mr. Jorge Lorenzo Peña Peraza

    Ecovidrio

     

    Mr. Juan Pablo Rodríguez Cruz

    Manager of Ashotel

  • 13:45 - 14:45

    Lunch by invitation

  • 14:45 - 15:15

    Keynote Speech 2.2

    Prof. William Hogland.

    Linnaeus University. Sweden

  • 15:15 - 16:45

    Round Table 2.2

    Mr. Juan Carlos Cortés Aler

    Distromel

     

    Mr. Frederic Puig Magriña

    Spora

     

    Mr. David González Montañez

    Ewaste Canarias SL

     

    Mr. Carlos Monreal Lera

    Plastic Energy

     

    Ms. Milagros Laz Pavón

    ULL – Eco materials

     

    Mr. Mario Domingo Monzón Verona

    ULPGC – Plant fibre waste

     

    Mr. Antonio Martínez Mocholi

    Martinez Cano

  • 16:45 - 17:15

    Coffee Break

  • Block 3

    Maximum utilisation of organic material

  • 17:15 - 17:45

    Keynote Speech 3

    Mr. Florian Amlinger

    Compost – Consulting & Development

  • 17:45 - 19:15

    Round Table 3

    Mr. Jorge Dominguez Martín

    Vermicomposting, University of Vigo

     

    Mr. Alexis Sicilia Sánchez

    Organix Consultants

     

    Ms. Mercedes Hernández González

    CSIC – IPNA (Institute of Natural Products and Agrobiology)

     

    Mr. Juan Sánchez García

    Association for the Promotion of Permaculture and University of La Laguna

     

    Mr. Salvador Dorta Reyes

    Canarias Forestal

     

    Mr. Marc Vinot

    Urbaser

     

    Mr. Pablo Zurita Espinosa

    FCC

Friday 10/06/2016

  • 09:00 - 10:00

    PRESENTATION

    Waste Management Model in Tenerife

    Mr. Alejandro Molowny López-Peñalver

    Tenerife Island Council

  • Block 4

    Treatment prior to dumping of all non-collected waste

  • 10:00 - 10:20

    Keynote Speech 4.1

    Mr. Klaus Wiemer

    Wiemer

  • 10:20 - 10:40

    Keynote Speech 4.2

    Mr. Eladio Romero González

    University of Seville

  • 10:40 - 11:00

    Keynote Speech 4.3

    Ms. Andrea Brito Alayón

    University of La Laguna

  • 11:00 - 11:30

    Coffee Break

  • Block 5

    Safe disposal of secondary waste

  • 11:30 - 12:00

    Keynote Speech 5 .

    Mr. Arturo Romero Salvador

    Complutense University of Madrid

  • 12:00 - 13:30

    Round Table 5

    Mr. Nemesio Pérez Rodríguez

    ITER – Technology Institute for Renewable Energy

     

    Mr. Alfonso del Val Rodríguez

    Gea 21 (Grupo de Estudios y Alternativas 21, SL)

     

    Representative of the Autonomous Community of the Balearic Islands

    Autonomous Community of the Balearic Islands

     

    Mr. Jorge Salvany Sabaté

    Ferrovial

     

    Mr. Juan Luis Gallego Vindel

    Urbaser

  • 13:30 - 14:30

    Lunch by invitation

  • Block 6

    Public agencies for waste management and public participation

  • 14:30 - 15:00

    Keynote Speech 6

    Mr. Francesc Giró i Fontanals

    Catalan Waste Agency

  • 15:00 - 17:00

    Round Table 6

    Mr. Jean Benoit Bel

    Body for Waste Management in France

     

     

    Mr. Carlos Pego Venero

    Association of Northeast Communities

     

    Mr. José Vicente Lopez Álvarez

    Ecoembes Chair, Polytechnic University of Madrid

     

     

    Mr. Ignasi Puig Ventosa

    Fundació ENT

     

    Ms. Carlota Cruz Izquierdo

    Canary Recycling Foundation

  • 17:00 - 17:15

    Presentation of the Waste Observatory and ULL Chair

    Ms. Noemí Padrón Fumero

    University of La Laguna

  • 17:15 - 17:30

    Sustainability Chair of the Tenerife Council-ULL

    Mr. Francisco Javier Amador Morera

    University of La Laguna

  • 17:30 - 18:00

    Closing ceremony

Saturday 11/06/2016

  • 10:00 - 14:00

    Visit to the Tenerife Environmental Complex

    (Prior registration)